Date & Time:
Jan 23, 2024 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
XB-OQA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atizapán de Zaragoza – Tepic
MSN:
31-7620049
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3600
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tepic-Amado Nervo Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located west of the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.