Date & Time: Nov 12, 1993 at 1739 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
C-GSWB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ottawa - Montreal
MSN:
31-7720013
YOM:
1977
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Montreal-Dorval Airport, the pilot contacted ATC and reported longitudinal control problems. The aircraft started to roll left and right and the pilot maintained control using considerable aileron and rudder inputs. On short final, the twin engine aircraft crash landed short of runway 24L and came to rest in a grassy area. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.