Date & Time: Oct 6, 1995 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
GN-705
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo de Mayo - General Villegas
MSN:
31-8020092
YOM:
1980
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a liaison flight from Campo de Mayo AFB in Buenos Aires and General Villegas. On approach to General Villegas Airport, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and turbulences. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed few km from the airfield, killing all four occupants. The aircraft had the dual registration GN-705 and LV-OIF (civil).