Date & Time: Feb 28, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
OB-1176
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tocache - Uchiza
MSN:
31-8020010
YOM:
1980
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tocache Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft exploded and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.