Date & Time: Oct 8, 1977 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N117HC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver - Penticton
MSN:
31P-54
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7200
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Vancouver Airport, south Washington, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height when it stall and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall after engine failure during initial climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - ignition system: spark plug,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper maintenance,
- Powerplant - propeller and accessories: other,
- Directional control problem,
- Prop slow to feather,
- No aircharge,
- Pilot unable to maintain directional control.
Final Report:
N117HC.pdf97.02 KB