Date & Time: Apr 21, 1972 at 2227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6815L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - Santa Ana
MSN:
31-17
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from San Diego-Lindbergh Field, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane banked left then lost height and crashed in flames. All four passengers were injured and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The left engine stopped after liftoff following a crew error. The following factors were reported:
- Spontaneous and improper action on part of the crew (pilot and copilot),
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- One of the pilot inadvertently shut off the left engine magneto switches, causing a loss of control.
Final Report:
N6815L.pdf103.17 KB