Date & Time: Jan 2, 1992 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N500BH
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Mosinee
MSN:
31-7530024
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8150
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
3520
Circumstances:
Pilot was cleared for an ILS approach at his destination, and requested to report altitude of 3,000 feet on the approach. This was the last radio transmission received from the pilot. Aircraft was found in soft field six miles from the airport. Landing gear was up, flaps were down. Fisherman nearby reported hearing the aircraft maneuvering at low altitude. He reported that the engines sounded fine, but the sound was changing in pitch and intensity. He reported that got quiet just a few seconds before he heard the impact. The investigation revealed that there was evidence of a fire in the nose baggage compartment. The cabin heater is located in the nose baggage compartment, and had a recent history of discrepancies. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
An inflight fire with the cabin heater as the origin, and unsuitable terrain in which to make a forced landing. A factor related to the accident was the soft terrain.
Final Report:
N500BH.pdf89.53 KB