Date & Time: Dec 13, 1991 at 1907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
N307SC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kenai
MSN:
31-8275009
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9425
Captain / Total hours on type:
1900
Aircraft flight hours:
9745
Circumstances:
The flight was level at 10,000 feet msl in IMC conditions when the controller noticed the airplane take a sharp right turn and descend rapidly. Attempts to contact the flight were negative. Examination of the accident showed all the major components present, however, impact damage precluded any flight control continuity check. The engines could not be recovered from the impact crater. The accident site was not accessible with specialized equipment. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N307SC.pdf88.49 KB