Date & Time:
Jun 23, 2010 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
New Life Search & Development
Registration:
N430LA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Puerto Barrios - Rio Dulce
MSN:
31-7405446
YOM:
1974
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight from Guatemala City-La Aurora airport to Rio Dulce with an intermediate stop at Puerto Barrio for touch & go manoeuvres. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed inverted, killing both pilots.