Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2009 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
VH-TFX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin-Maningrida
MSN:
31-8152143
YOM:
1981
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, engine problem forced the pilot to return to the airport but the aircraft crashed 200 meters off shore. All occupants were rescued but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.