Date & Time:
Apr 28, 2008 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Aircraft Guaranty Holdings & Trust
Registration:
N6463L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Caracas-Catia La Mar
MSN:
31-421
YOM:
1969
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Catia La Mar airport, pilot reported engine problem. The aircraft stalled and crashed on a building's roof in the city center. 4 occupants were killed as 4 others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.