Date & Time:
Sep 1, 2005 at 1044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
AeroAndes
Registration:
HK-3069P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guaymaral-Puerto Berrio
MSN:
31-8352036
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed 2 minutes after takeoff from Guaymaral airport, near Bogota. All 8 occupants were killed on impact. A technical problem occurred shortly after departure.