Date & Time: May 7, 2008
Registration:
ZS-KKR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-8052183
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in Winterveld, the aircraft (a Panther III version) hit a rock on the ground. On impact, the right main gear was torn off. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest with its right wing severely damaged. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hit a rock on the ground after landing.