Date & Time: Dec 18, 1985
Registration:
HK-1795
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Caranacoa
MSN:
31-7652099
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport on a flight to Caranacoa, carrying one passenger and two pilots. Apparently for illegal reasons, the airplane landed in Venado-Isana where six FARC rebels planed. The aircraft crashed after takeoff in unknown circumstances, killing all nine occupants. The wreckage was found mid March 1986.