Date & Time: Jul 6, 1994 at 0755 LT
Registration:
5H-ZNZ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Siwandu
MSN:
31-7852064
YOM:
1978
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Circumstances:
After landing at Siwandu Airfield, the twin engine airplane collided with a giraffe. The animal was killed and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Collision with a giraffe after landing.