Date & Time: Apr 29, 1982 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2398
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Saravena
MSN:
31-7952231
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Saravena-Los Colonizadores Airport, the crew encountered technical problems. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a pasture located about 7 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed, among them six employees of Ecopetrol and two employees of the Parker Drilling Company.