Date & Time: Mar 8, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-AST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Mombasa
MSN:
31-7452006
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 5-10 meters, the left engine failed. The aircraft banked left, causing the left wing to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft crashed next to the runway and came to rest. All nine occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.