Date & Time: Aug 10, 1980 at 2020 LT
Registration:
N27906
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
31-7952038
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
186
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, the twin engine airplane sank on its belly, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames on the runway. The airplane burst into flames and was quickly destroyed by fire. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command retracted the gear prematurely, causing the aircraft to crash on its belly. All propellers damaged due to contact with runway surface.
Final Report:
N27906.pdf66.25 KB