Date & Time: Dec 31, 1981 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N41070
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Durango
MSN:
31-8253005
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
SNW070
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Captain / Total hours on type:
1381
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Durango-La Plata County Airport, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around. For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane failed to gain sufficient height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located few miles from the airport. Two passengers were seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during a missed approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- The pilot failed to execute successfully a missed approach procedure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N41070.pdf119.37 KB