Date & Time: Jun 2, 1983
Registration:
HK-2456P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-8052145
YOM:
1980
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems and lost control of the airplane that crashed in hilly terrain located near Chingaza, about 40 km southeast of Bogotá. All nine occupants were killed.