Date & Time: Oct 31, 1982 at 0505 LT
Registration:
N41045
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baton Rouge - Charleston
MSN:
31-8252020
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1784
Captain / Total hours on type:
336
Aircraft flight hours:
290
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed and burned shortly after taking off in darkness on an IFR flight plan. The weather was reported as indefinite ceiling, zero obscuration, visibility 1/4 mile with fog, wind 120° at 5 knots. A number of witnesses heard the aircraft, both before and after takeoff. The consensus of their statements indicated that one engine lost power while the other continued running at a high power setting. An investigation revealed that an intense post crash fire had consumed most of the aircraft. There was evidence that the plane had crashed in a steep nose down, right wing low attitude and did not move after impact. The right propeller was found in a feathered position. The left propeller blades were curled and twisted. Both engines were disassemble, but no evidence of a mechanical failure was found. The gear and flaps were retracted and the cowl flaps were closed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (c) airspeed (VMC) - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N41045.pdf86.96 KB