Date & Time: May 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
5N-AVB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zaria - Zaria
MSN:
31-7300163
YOM:
1973
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Zaria Airport. On final approach, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was destroyed while both occupants, an instructor and a pilot under supervision were uninjured.