Date & Time: Feb 22, 1977 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
B-Z Leasing
Registration:
N9145Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Worth - Saint Louis
MSN:
31-194
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
353
Captain / Total hours on type:
43
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane entered an area of turbulences. The airframe failed in flight, the airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in a prairie. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight due to improper maintenance and inspection of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of the flight controls surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Flutter,
- Incorrect weather forecast,
- Turbulence in flight, clear air,
- Separation in flight,
- Elevator not rebalanced after repainting,
- Rivet-nut improperly installed,
- Turbulences not forecasted.
Final Report:
N9145Y.pdf132.43 KB