Date & Time: Sep 9, 1978 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N26AN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savoy - Cleveland
MSN:
31-57
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
1502
Captain / Total hours on type:
49
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Savoy-Willard Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field located near Champaign. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb due to master and connecting rods failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Connecting rod bolt or nut failure for undetermined reasons,
- Pilot FAA check not completed.
Final Report:
N26AN.pdf104.45 KB