Date & Time: Jun 26, 1990 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N18PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City - Tampa
MSN:
31-7712068
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7524
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Aircraft flight hours:
5993
Circumstances:
Witnesses described the takeoff as a long ground roll, slow climb, and engines not sounding normal. The airplane then settled into trees. Teardown of the left engine revealed water present in the fuel injector lines of #1, #3 and #5 cylinders. #3 nozzle plugged. Intake valves dark and sooty. Pistons 1, 3 and 5 had considerable amounts of dark carbon deposits. Teardown of right engine revealed extensive carbon buildups throughout. An engine test run was performed by the director of maintenance day before accident. Personnel formerly employed by the operator provided written statements of allegations pertaining to the general condition of company airplanes, falsification of maintenance records, and improper maintenance procedures being performed on company airplanes. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of power on both engines during takeoff as a result of inadequate maintenance. In addition, the pilot failed to abort the takeoff.
Final Report:
N18PA.pdf90.9 KB