Date & Time: Mar 31, 1973 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N300X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Owensboro - Niles
MSN:
31-412
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
16770
Captain / Total hours on type:
376
Circumstances:
The pilot started the approach to Niles-Jerry Tyler by night and in poor weather conditions. On final, due a visibility limited to a half of mile, he decided to descend below the minimal descent altitude when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who took improper in-flight decisions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain, fog and thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility limites to half a mile,
- Descended below MDA in known thunderstorm conditions.
Final Report:
N300X.pdf110.91 KB