Date & Time: Jul 5, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N11HW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Knoxville - Rome
MSN:
31-362
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
En route from Knosville to Rome, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, clouds and heavy rain falls. While flying in clouds at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed on the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found five days later and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- High obstructions,
- Rain,
- Thunderstorm activity with heavy rain falls,
- Mountain peaks shrouded in clouds,
- Aircraft hit the mountain at about 4,000 feet.
Final Report:
11HW.pdf116.65 KB