Date & Time: Jul 17, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C-GKQJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-350
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to McLeese Lake, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.