Date & Time: May 29, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
6V-AGH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar - Mbour
MSN:
31-205
YOM:
1968
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Forty minutes into the flight from Dakar to Mbour, the crew informed ATC that an engine failed and was cleared to descent to 4,000 feet. Shortly later, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in shallow water about 500 metres off Mbour. Four passengers were rescued while six others occupants, including both pilots, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons. Nevertheless, it was also reported that the crew experience on this type of aircraft was limited.