Date & Time: Oct 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AKQ
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7612051
YOM:
1976
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.