Date & Time: Oct 13, 1993 at 1414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7079J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christmas Island - Hilo
MSN:
31-663
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
4356
Circumstances:
During an oceanic ferry flight, the right engine developed magneto problems which resulted in only residual power being available. The pic increased the power on the remaining left engine, but it soon overheated. The pic elected to ditch the airplane into the pacific ocean. Both crewmembers were successfully rescued.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine's magnetos for undetermined reasons and the resulting overtemperature of the remaining left engine.
Final Report:
N7079J.pdf91.29 KB