Date & Time: Sep 20, 1974 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N510BB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Joplin - Saint Louis
MSN:
31-786
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1300
Captain / Total hours on type:
760
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from Albuquerque to Saint Louis with an intermediate stop in Joplin. On approach by night and marginal weather conditions, he was unable to locate the runway and decided to make a go-around. A second approach was abandoned few minutes later. During the third approach, low fuel reserves forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing on a highway. In limited visibility, the twin engine airplane struck a highway bridged and crashed about 5 miles southeast of runway 31 threshold. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who took improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Low ceiling,
- Low on fuel,
- Adverse/unfavorable weather,
- Missed second ILS approach, saw highway, attempted landing and struck bridge.
Final Report:
N510BB.pdf123.54 KB