Date & Time: Sep 7, 1972 at 2141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N9261Y
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tupelo - Columbus
MSN:
31-341
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
5100
Circumstances:
On approach to Columbus-Lowndes County Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few miles from the airfield. The wreckage was found few hours later. The airplane was destroyed and all six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The pilot had severe coronary artery disease.
Final Report:
N9261Y.pdf73.82 KB