Date & Time: Nov 15, 1983 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N6459L
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winston-Salem - Charlotte
MSN:
31-415
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13950
Captain / Total hours on type:
1870
Aircraft flight hours:
7267
Circumstances:
The aircraft was first radar identified about 18 miles north of the airport and was given radar vectors for a right downwind and base to runway 36R. While on a downwind heading 150°, the pilot was assigned a heading of 270° and was queried if the airport was in sight. The pilot responded '...we got it.' However, radar data shows the aircraft continuing the turn through 270° to about 350°. After about 1/2 mile, the aircraft turned left to 250° descending. The turn continued to a southwest heading approximately aligned with a city street that passes south of the airport on a course of 250°. The altitude decreased with a consistent rate to 900 feet when radar contact was lost. Elevation at the approach end of runway 36R is 724 feet. Wreckage distribution was along a 245° heading. A flight inspection of the runway 36R edge lights at night during VFR conditions indicated the lights were not visible beyond 30° of the runway centerline. The pilot got up at 0730 on 11/14.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N6459L.pdf87.88 KB