Date & Time: Jan 17, 1984 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
PT-IMF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Campo de Marte – São José do Rio Preto – Porto Velho
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a charter flight from Campo de Marte to Porto Velho with an intermediate stop in São José do Rio Preto, carrying six passengers and a crew of two. After takeoff from runway 12, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked left, nosed down and crashed into several houses located in the district of Carandiru, bursting into flames. Both pilots, four passengers and one people in the ground were killed while four other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the failure of a blade on the left engine.