Date & Time: Oct 23, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
HK-1590
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
31-410
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in a residential area. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. Two people on the ground were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure for unknown reasons.