Date & Time: Jan 22, 1981 at 0929 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N1938W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Redding - Montague
MSN:
31-7300959
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2238
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in very bad weather conditions at an altitude of 13,600 feet, the pilot lost his orientation and became lost when the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Shasta. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot became lost/disoriented,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Low celing,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Visibility down to zero.
Final Report:
N1938W.pdf130.33 KB