Date & Time: Nov 19, 1998 at 1538 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ABK
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Namche Bazar
MSN:
755
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5762
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport on a positioning flight to Namche Bazar to pick up passengers. During the pre-flight briefing, he was informed about the good weather conditions along the route and at destination. But en route, these conditions deteriorated and upon arrival, clouds were present up to 3,600 metres. He made several circuits expecting weather improvement. Few minutes later, he saw a hole in the clouds and initiated a descent when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kongri Himal located 3 km north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.