Date & Time:
Sep 20, 2020 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
T7-SKY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cremona - Cremona
MSN:
902
YOM:
1993
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Cremona-Migliaro Airport in the morning on a local skydiving flight, carrying eight skydivers and one pilot. After the assigned altitude was reached, seven skydivers successively jumped. When the last skydiver attempted to jump, an unexpected situation occurred, maybe he collided with the aircraft when he evacuated the cabin. Out of control, the aircraft entered a spin and crashed in a cornfield located in Livrasco, about 2 km north of Cremona Airfield. Both pilot and skydiver were killed.