Date & Time: Jan 18, 2002 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YPC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nabire - Bugalaga
MSN:
726
YOM:
1971
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
8500
Circumstances:
Upon landing on runway 06, the single engine aircraft bounced twice then veered off runway and came to rest in bushes. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew completed the landing roll with a tailwind component and the runway was in poor conditions at the time of the accident, which remained a contributing factor.