Date & Time: Apr 19, 1989 at 1134 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cúcuta – Arauca
MSN:
818
YOM:
1983
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport at 1106LT and proceeded to the east. While cruising at an insufficient altitude, it struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Potosí, Venezuela. The wreckage was found six days later, on April 25. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot was inexperienced and failed to follow the minimum prescribed altitude for the area.