Date & Time: Jun 27, 1984 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3G-EI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ferlach-Glainach - Ferlach-Glainach
MSN:
774
YOM:
1975
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a skydiving training mission in the region of Ferlach-Glainach Aerodrome, Carinthia. During the initial climb, at a height of 600 meters, the single engine nosed down and crashed in a wooded area, killing all seven occupants.
Crew:
Pichler Josef
Passengers:
Hoi Peter,
Meyerhofer Johann,
Schwaiger Alois,
Haller Gerhard,
Millinger Isidor +1.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a weight & balance problem related to the CofG that was out of the enveloppe.