Date & Time: May 7, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PFR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
668
YOM:
1968
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a charter flight, the single engine airplane was hit by ground fire. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and it appears that all seven occupants were captured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.