Date & Time: Jun 18, 1968 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio PD-808
Operator:
Registration:
I-PIAI
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – San Sebastian
MSN:
503
YOM:
1968
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a demonstration tour within Europe on behalf of the Italian manufacturer Piaggio. On approach to runway 22 in poor weather conditions, the pilot decided to make a go around and initiated a turn to the right when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Jaizkibel located 4 km west of the airport. The wreckage was found about 15 meters below the summit and all six occupants were killed, among them the Italian businessman Lino Zanussi.
Crew/passengers:
Lino Zanussi,
Alfio di Vora,
Giovanni Battista Talotti,
Diego Hurtado de Mendoza,
Sergio Milich,
Davide Albertazzi.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot neglected the published go-around procedures at San Sebastian Airport while initiating a turn to the right as he must turn to the left. The lack of visibility due to poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.