Date & Time: Aug 3, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
N51951
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a drug smuggling flight from Colombia, originally to Valdosta, Georgia. The aircraft was carrying a load of 2,000 lbs of marijuana and supposed to land at Valdosta Airport. For unknown reasons, the runway lights could not be activated so the pilot diverted to Sylvester Airport where the visibility was about half a mile in fog. After landing, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The pilot deliberately burnt the aircraft after accident.
Final Report:
N51951.pdf100.31 KB