Date & Time: May 28, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
XK859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0071
YOM:
1956
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ran out of fuel, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. Crash landed on a road located 16 km northwest of El Adem Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ.