Date & Time: May 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Operator:
Registration:
X1033
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
K.42
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Abukir Airfield. The pilot was rescued.