Date & Time: Feb 7, 1993 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Partenavia P.68
Operator:
M. Wolff
Registration:
G-LOUP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodmin - Plymouth
MSN:
182
YOM:
1989
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9531
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Circumstances:
The aircraft was attempting to takeoff from the grass runway 32 at Bodmin, for a flight to Plymouth. The commander reported that the ground was soft and wet, with the grass surface longer than normal, and that no flap was selected. The flight manual for the aircraft stated that performance takeoffs should be carried out with 15° flap selected. The aircraft failed to achieve sufficient airspeed to become airborne in the distance available, and overran the runway into an area of thick gorse and moorland. There was no fire, and both occupants, who were wearing lap and diagonal shoulder harnesses, were uninjured, and vacated the aircraft by the normal means.
Final Report:
G-LOUP.pdf159.23 KB