Date & Time: Jul 3, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC993Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis – Indianapolis
MSN:
16
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from St Louis Airport, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, a propeller blade detached then the engine separated. The pilot bailed out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Propeller failure and engine separation during initial climb.