Date & Time: Sep 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC986Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the pilot decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Saint Clairsville, west of Wheeling, and was destroyed. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
The decision to abandon the aircraft was taken due to a fuel exhaustion.